Privacy Policy

Processing Your Personal Information

If you choose to give us personal information, such as your name, contact details and date of birth (for example to process a sign up subscription to a Big Hit service) then this will be held and processed by England Squash & Racketball who manage The Big Hit brand, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. England Squash & Racketball may also need to transfer your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors – who will process it strictly on England Squash & Racketball’s behalf.

Use of Your Personal Information
England Squash & Racketball may use your personal information for the following purposes:

1. To perform the services you have requested (such as providing you with special offers or discounts or providing you with information you have asked for) which may involve contacting you by post or e-mail.
2. To allow England Squash & Racketball to administer Squash and Racketball, for instance by organising tournaments such as The Court Challenge Series
to make parts of the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
3. The reasonable purposes of England Squash & Racketball, acting always within the Data Protection Act 1998.
4. To market to you England Squash & Racketball and third party products and services and other purposes as you may have consented to in submitting your personal data.

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

Sensitive Personal Information
Sometimes England Squash & Racketball will collect and process so-called sensitive personal data relating to you.

Ethnicity data
If collected from you, this will be used to identify and keep under review equality of opportunity within England Squash & Racketball and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes.

Disability data
If collected from you, this will be used to identify and keep under review equality of opportunity within England Squash & Racketball and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes.

Injuries data
This may be collected by England Squash & Racketball directly from you, your county or via your club e.g. through a tournament withdrawal form. It will be used to assist with tournament results and rankings information and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes.

Anti-doping
If you are an elite player who is required to participate in doping control procedures undertaken by a doping control officer appointed by UK Sport or England Squash & Racketball, the results of such procedures may be used in results management, including associated disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

Criminal records data
England Squash & Racketball is registered with the Criminal Records Bureau to assist it in ensuring that those who take up appointments do not pose a risk to the children in its care. England Squash & Racketball may therefore process criminal records data disclosed by the CRB. This will be processed in accordance with the CRB’s Code of Practice for Registered Persons.

Consent
By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, it will be published on this web site. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from England Squash & Racketball, please contact enquiries@englandsquashandracketball.com

Find It
Postcode
Distance
Refine Search
 All Courts  Try It
 Play It  Court Challenge
 Squashercise

Please login or register.
You can Login using your Facebook account.

Contacting Twitter....
Back to
home